Privacy Statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on October 12, 2021 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the we obtain about you via https://infosectoday.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

3. Security

4. Third-party websites

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

8. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

9. Contact details

Paul Roth Pty Ltd
345 Darling Street
Dubbo NSW 2830

Website: https://infosectoday.com
Email: privacy@infosectoday.com
Phone number: 1800121336

Annex

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our . For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Forminator Forms

Which forms collect personal data?

If you use Forminator PRO to create and embed any forms on your website, you may need to mention it here to properly distinguish it from other forms.

What personal data do we collect and why?

By default Forminator captures the IP Address for each submission to a Form. Other personal data such as your name and email address may also be captured, depending on the Form Fields.

Note: In this section you should include any personal data you collected and which form captures personal data to give users more relevant information. You should also include an explanation of why this data is needed. The explanation must note either the legal basis for your data collection and retention of the active consent the user has given.

Suggested text: When visitors or users submit a form, we capture the IP Address for spam protection. We also capture the email address and might capture other personal data included in the Form fields.

How long we retain your data

By default Forminator retains all form submissions forever. You can change this setting in Forminator » Settings » Privacy Settings

Suggested text: When visitors or users submit a form we retain the data for 30 days.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: All collected data might be shown publicly and we send it to our workers or to perform necessary actions based on the form submission.

Third Parties

If your forms utilize either built-in or external third party services, in this section you should mention any third parties and its privacy policy.

By default Forminator Forms can be configured to connect with these third parties:

  • Akismet. Enabled when you installed and configured Akismet on your site.
  • reCAPTCHA. Enabled when you added reCAPTCHA on your forms.
  • Mailchimp. Enabled when you activated and setup Mailchimp on Integrations settings.
  • Zapier. Enabled when you activated and setup Zapier on Integrations settings.
  • ActiveCampaign. Enabled when you activated and setup ActiveCampaign on Integrations settings.
  • Aweber. Enabled when you activated and setup Aweber on Integrations settings.
  • Campaign Monitor. Enabled when you activated and setup Campaign Monitor on Integrations settings.
  • Google Drive. Enabled when you activated and setup Google Drive on Integrations settings.
  • Trello. Enabled when you activated and setup Trello on Integrations settings.
  • Slack. Enabled when you activated and setup Slack on Integrations settings.
Suggested text: We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We use Akismet Spam for spam protection. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://automattic.com/privacy/. We use Mailchimp to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. We use Zapier to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://zapier.com/privacy/. We use ActiveCampaign to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/. We use Aweber to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm. We use Campaign Monitor to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy. We use Google Drive and Google Sheets to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We use Trello to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://trello.com/privacy. We use Slack to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://slack.com/privacy-policy.  

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).